Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Kelly's Directory 1940 - Commercial - M - Y

 Commercial      
 
 
MACKNESS H T LTD  boot sock manufacturers  
 
Beech Road
MACLEAN A chief financial officer & rating & valuation officer
Council Offices
Newton Road
MAISON CONSTANCE (E C Hawkins, proprietress) ladies' hairdressers  
221
Wellingborough Road
MARRIOTT Robert Ltd builders  
 
Higham Road
MARTIN Joseph shopkeeper  
67
Moor Road
MASON Mabel Alice (Mrs) shopkeeper  
116
Newton Road
MASONIC HALL      
 
Wellingborough Road
MAYCOCK Walter grocer  
2
Bedford Road
MAYPOLE DAIRY CO LTD   butter dealers  
97
High Street
MEADOWS BROS   hairdressers  
76
High Street
MEADOWS BROS   hairdressers  
204
Wellingborough Road
MERRY, SONS & CO LTD   auctioneers & valuers  
 
 
MIDLAND BANK LTD   (O A H Muxlow, manager)   
 
High Street
MILLER STAIN & POLISH CO LTD boot polish manufacturers (registered office)
 
Victoria Road 
MINISTRY OF LABOUR EMPLOYMENT EXCHANGE (T C Percival, manager)   
 
Rectory Road
MINNEY Albert boot repairer  
 
Newton Road
MITCHELL D E & Sons Ltd billiards saloon  
50
Duck Street
MOLE Charles shopkeeper  
138
Wellingborough Road
MOLE Reginald butcher  
136
Wellingborough Road
MOORE Charles florist  
26
High Street South
MORGAN Geoffrey Edward electrical engineer  
28
Church Street
MUXLOW O A H manager to Midland Bank Ltd
 
High Street
NATIONAL DEPOSIT (APPROVED) FRIENDLY SOCIETY (Alfred Haseldine, sec)   
75
Portland Road
NATIONAL PROVINCIAL BANK LTD (Arthur E Whilton, manager) 
43
High Street
NATIONAL UNION of BOOT & SHOE OPERATIVES (W Langley JP, sec)   
80a
Higham Road
NATIONAL UNITED ORDER OF FREE GARDENERS (William John Frisby, sec) (MYRTLE LODGE No. 1658)   Portland Road 
NEAVE Reginald Howard Gordon LDS dental surgeon (firm, North & Neave)
31
High Street 
NEVILL Bessie (Mrs) shopkeeper  
18
Washbrook Road
NEVILLE William James taxi-cab proprietor  
 
Alfred Street
NEVILLE William James tobacconist  
55
High Street
NEW BRUNSWICK BLACKING & STAIN CO LTD boot & shoe polish manufacturers
 
Griffith Street
NEWELL Rowland Crouch corn dealer  
82
Station Road
NICHOLS Alfred Thomas plumber  
4
Alfred Street
NICHOLS Joseph poultry breeder  
34
Bedford Road
NORMAN Charles baker  
118
High Street South
NORTH & NEAVE   dentists  
31
High Street
NORTH George Sydney dentist (firm, North & Neave)
31
High Street 
NORTHAMPTON TOWN & COUNTY BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETY  
81
High Street
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL EDUCATION COMMITTEE COUNTY SCHOOL OF BOOT & SHOE MANUFACTURERS
 
Rectory Road
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE EVENING TELEGRAPH (NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PRINTING & PUBLISHING CO LTD)
 
High Street
NORTON Cyril E boot repairer  
141
High Street
OAKLEY ARMS PH   (William Henry Wheeler)   
226
Wellingborough Road
O'CONNOR John boot repairer  
65
Washbrook Road
OSBORNE Robert A greengrocer  
29
Church Street
PAGE Joseph J tailor  
149
High Street
PAINE Bernard William MRCS.Eng LRCP.Lond physician & surgeon
 Southdene
Higham Road
PAINE Bernard William MRCS.Eng LRCP.Lond physician & surgeon (surgery)
 11
Park Road 
PALACE THEATRE proprietors: Palace Co. (Wellingborough Ltd)  
 
High Street
PALMER A C & Co chartered accountants  
1a
Queen Street
PARKER J T & Son solicitors & commissioners for oaths
 Cleavers Chambers
High Street
PARKER John Cairns solicitor & commissioner for oaths (firm: J T Parker & Son)
 Cleavers Chambers
High Street 
PARKER John Steer solicitor & commissioner for oaths (firm: J T Parker & Son) & clerk to the Wymington Parish Council
 Cleavers Chambers
High Street 
PARKER Ralph cycle repairer  
105
Park Road
PARKER Ralph cycle dealer  
 
Harborough Road
PAYNE Edith H & Ethel M (Misses) dressmakers  
50
High Street South
PENDERED J & Son Ltd auctioneers  
41
High Street
PERKINS Adelaide E (Mrs) draper  
139
Glassbrook Road
PERKINS Clifford G insurance agent  
4
St Margaret's Avenue
PETCHER Laurence Edward shopkeeper  
110
Higham Road
PHILLIPS & SON   drapers  
94, 96 & 98
High Street
PHIPPS & SON LTD   shoe mercers  
 
East Grove
PIPER Frederick S F sanitary inspector Council Offices
 
Newton Road
POOLE'S (C F Poole) fancy goods repository  
93 & 95
High Street
PORTER Lilian (Miss) shopkeeper  
34
Brookfield Road
PRATT Delia Kathleen (Miss) shopkeeper  
18
Newton Road
PRATT Elsie Lilian (Miss) shopkeeper  
54
Robert Street
PRESTON Frederick Edward architect  
5
High Street
PRICKETT & DUNKLEY   plumbers  
27
King's Road
PRICKETT & DUNKLEY   plumbers  
67
Portland Road
PRYOR Ivy (Miss) & Robinson Phyllis (Miss) teachers of dancing
 
Queen Street
PUTNAM & SONS LTD   grocers  
129
High Street
PUTNAM & SONS LTD   grocers  
49
Newton Road
PUTNAM & SONS LTD   grocers  
219
Wellingborough Road
P X LIMITED   general carriers (depot, Washbrook Road)
 Cleavers Chambers
High Street 
QUEEN VICTORIA HOTEL   (Mrs M E Cowley, proprietress) 
 
High Street
QUENNELL Ronald Dawson fried fish dealer  
44
Cromwell Road
QUENNELL Ronald Dawson fried fish dealer  
 
Birchall Road
RADBURNE & BENNETT LTD leather merchants  
 
Irchester Road
RAILWAY INN (Albert L H Dickens)    
143
High Street
RANDALL F outfitter  
36a
High Street
REID John Arthur beer retailer  
142
Wellingborough Road
REID Mary (Mrs) wine & spirit merchant  
144
Wellingborough Road
RELIABLE TAP WASHER MANUFACTURING CO leather washer manufacturers
 
College Street
REYNOLDS Frederick grindery merchant  
44
Wellingborough Road
RICHARDS Robert tailor  
81
Park Road
RICHARDSON Eric Stanley beer retailer  
48
Harborough Road
RICHARDSON Jessica (Mrs) confectioner  
83
Moor Road
ROBERTS F & Co accountants  
29
High Street
ROBINSON (NEWSAGENT) LTD newsagents  
17 & 19
High Street
ROBINSON Phyllis (Miss) & Pryor Ivy (Miss) teachers of dancing
 
Queen Street
ROBINSON'S FRUIT STORES fruiterers  
21
High Street
ROBINSON George motor engineer  
 
High Street South
ROBINSON Jessie F (Miss) stationer  
132
High Street
ROBINSON Nellie (Mrs) fried fish dealer  
80
Irchester Road
RODDIS W fishmonger  
124
High Street
ROE BROS (DRAPERS) LTD drapers  
120
High Street
ROSE & CROWN PH (Thomas James Furness)    
73
High Street
ROSES FASHION CENTRE   ladies' outfitters  
105
High Street
ROWTHORN William shopkeeper  
25
Cromwell Road
ROYAL VARIETY THEATRE proprietors: Rushden Cinema Ltd (Charles W SELL, manager)
 
 
RUSHDEN ATHLETIC CLUB & INSTITUTE (F G Adams, sec) (S Hunt, steward)
 
Newton Road 
RUSHDEN (CARNEGIE) FREE LIBRARY (W L Beetenson, clerk) (Miss Marion Perkins, librarian)
 
Newton Road 
RUSHDEN COMMISSION CO turf commission agents  
50
Duck Street
RUSHDEN CONSERVATIVE CLUB CO LTD (David Baldrey, manager) (Harry Goldsworthy, sec)
 44
High Street South 
RUSHDEN & DISTRICT BOOT & SHOE & UPPER MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION (S C Brightwell, sec)
 Bank Chambers
High Street
RUSHDEN & DISTRICT ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO LTD   (works, Shirley Road) 
127
High Street
RUSHDEN & DISTRICT TRADE UNION CLUB & INSTITUTE LTD (G Neal, sec)   
80
Higham Road
RUSHDEN ECHO   printers  
5
Park Road
RUSHDEN ECHO & ARGUS (NORTHANTS PRINTING & PUBLISHING CO LTD (works, 5 Park Road) 
 
High Street
RUSHDEN ENGINEERING CO    
 
High Street South
RUSHDEN HEEL CO LTD   heel manufacturers  
 
Windmill Road
RUSHDEN & HIGHAM FERRERS DISTRICT GAS CO (J G J Simpson, sec) (Thomas Watson, engineer-manager)
(works)
Shirley Road 
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
High Street
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)   
165
Wellingborough Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)   
 
High Street South
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)   
 
Hove Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)   
 
Higham Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)   
 
Queen Street
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Park Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)   
 
Birchall Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
24 & 45a
High Street
RUSHDEN NURSING ASSOCIATION    
19
Griffith Street
RUSHDEN PERMANENT ALLOTMENT & SMALL HOLDINGS SOCIETY LIMITED (William Gutteridge, sec)   
 Waverley Hotel
High Street
RUSHDEN ST JOHN AMBULANCE BRIGADE (G W Timpson, divisional supt) (Miss W M Clipson, divisional lady supt) (R W Davies MB Ch.B.Edin divisional surgeon)
(headquarters)
Station Road 
RUSHDEN TOWN BAND CLUB & INSTITUTE (Leonard Penness, sec)   
3
Manton Road
RUSHDEN WINDMILL CLUB & INSTITUTE SOCIETY LIMITED (Frederick C Bird, sec)   
 
Glassbrook Road
RUSHDEN WORKING MEN'S CLUB (J B Sprake, sec)  
28
Griffith Street
RYLAND Arthur ladies' hairdresser  
63a
High Street
SAINT Samuel monumental mason  
112
Newton Road
SAINT William Henry baker  
52
Grove Road
SANDERS Arthur Ltd builders  
 
Rectory Road
SANDERS Arthur Ltd builders  
 
Newton Road
SANDERS Charles Ltd leather dressers  
 
Duck Street
SANDERS & SANDERS LTD boot manufacturers  
 
Spencer Road
SANDERS Arthur farmer  
 
Avenue Road
SANDERS F M (Mrs) confectioner  
26
Church Street
SARGENT Alfred & Sons Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
Portland Road
SARGENT Walter boot manufacturer  
 
Glassbrook Road
SAXBY George A pork butcher  
63
High Street
SCROXTON Harry motor cab proprietor  
8
Portland Road
SEABROOK Elsie (Mrs) fruiterer  
45a
High Street
SEAMARKS & SON   motor engineers  
 
High Street South
SEARS Ethelbert news agent  
33
Washbrook Road
SECKINGTON J & Son florists  
86
High Street
SEDDONS & ARLIDGE CO LIMITED cardboard box manufacturers
 
High Street
SELWOOD George & Co boot manufacturers  
 
Harborough Road
SHARP Violet (Miss) shopkeeper  
1
Trafford Road
SHARP William Charles shopkeeper  
3
Ealing Terrace
SHAW Charles R FBOA optician  
34a
High Street
SHORT A J ladies' hairdresser  
171
Wellingborough Road
SIMPSON & MASON   solicitors (& at Higham Ferrers & Wellingborough)
 135
High Street 
SIMPSON Florence (Miss) milliner  
22
High Street South
SIMPSON Francis Joseph solicitor & commissioner for oaths (firm, Simpson & Mason)
 135
High Street 
SINGER SEWING MACHINE CO LTD    
7
Church Street
SKINNER Herbert butcher  
2
High Street South
SKINNER Reginald Frederick stationer  
35
High Street
SMART W & Son leather offal merchants  
 
Park Road
SMITH P R E & Co solicitors  
 
College Street
SMITH Agnes E (Miss) dress maker  
104
Portland Road
SMITH Albert Walpole baker  
122
High Street
SMITH Arthur hair dresser  
130
High Street
SMITH Bernard C shopkeeper  
126
Wellingborough Road
SMITH Charles W shopkeeper  
80
Queen Street
SMITH Emily M (Mrs) shopkeeper  
14
North Street
SMITH John hardware dealer  
15 & 17
Church Street
SMITH Maud (Mrs) ladies' outfitter &c  
1
Woburn Place
SMITH William garage  
5
Crabb Street
SPENCER PARK GARAGE LTD automobile engineers  
 
Washbrook Road
SQUIRES Joseph Harry ladies' hairdresser  
71
High Street
STAR SUPPLY STORES   grocers & tea dealers  
66
High Street
STREETON George William boot repairer  
92
Moor Road
STRONG & FISHER LTD   leather manufacturers  
 
Irchester Road
STUBBS Arthur insurance agent  
30
Portland Road
STURGESS Arthur J registrar of births & deaths for Higham Ferrers sub-district, Wellingborough registration district, & relieving officer & collector No.11 district, Northamptonshire County Council
59
High Street South
SUMMERFIELD Madge (Miss) confectioner & tobacconist  
160
Cromwell Road
SUMPTER Alfred Edward painter  
239
Wellingborough Road
SWART J G FSMC optician  
104
High Street
SWEENEY James furniture dealer  
80
Station Road
SWIMMING BATHS      
 
Station Road
SWINDALL T & Sons builders  
 
Station Road
SWINDALL Frederick William butcher  
81
Moor Road
SWINGLER Arthur poultry breeder  
 
Bedford Road
SYKES Fred boot maker  
4
Newton Road
TAILBY Ada (Mrs) shopkeeper  
21
Midland Road
TALL W M, F & C J (Misses) ladies' hairdressers  
83
High Street
TARRY R & Co Ltd boot manufacturers  
 
College Street
TAYLOR J S Ltd furniture dealers  
3
High Street
TAYLOR James Edward cabinet maker  
18
Rectory Road
TEBBUTT Florence Amelia (Mrs) shopkeeper  
45
St Margaret's Avenue
TECNIC BOOT CO LTD      
 
Bedford Road
THOMAS Richard shopkeeper  
47
Harborough Road
THURLEY Arthur Bertram watch maker  
182
Wellingborough Road
TILLEY Walter Ltd bakers  
124
Wellingborough Road
TILLEY Sydney shopkeeper  
48
Duck Street
TIMPSON BROS   plumbers  
37
Carnegie Street
TIMPSON BROS   plumbers  
154
Queen Street
TIMPSON William Ltd boot makers & dealers  
8a
High Street
TOMALIN M & Son Ltd dyers  
109
High Street
TOMKINS Bernard teacher of singing  
56
Station Road
TOMLINSON F M (Mrs) confectioner  
88 & 90
High Street
TOWNSEND G C & Son haulage contractors  
54
High Street
TRAVILL & BROWN   butchers  
59
Irchester Road
TROLLEY Reginald Ernest hairdresser  
22
Robinson Road
TUFFREY'S BESPOKE BOOT WORKS    
34
Station Road
TWELFTREE Sundley Abel shopkeeper  
178
Wellingborough Road
TYE Frank insurance agent  
58
Higham Road
UNDERWOOD Eleanor (Mrs) shopkeeper  
50
Park Road
UNICORN PH (Alfred S Abbott)    
 
Grove Road
UNITED COUNTIES OMNIBUS CO LTD omnibus proprietors  
 
Rectory Road
VERNON Horace beer retailer  
82
Higham Road
WADSWORTH BROS   motor engineers  
63
Newton Road
WADSWORTH Edward garage  
21
Park Road
WAGGON & HORSES PH   (Frank Frederick Wilkins) 
24
High Street South
WALKER John Henry plasterer  
50
Higham Road
WALLPAPER STORES LTD wallpaper dealers  
85
High Street
WANKLYN Stanley jeweller  
54
High Street
WARGATE MOTORS LTD    
 
Wellingborough Road
WARNER Arthur W motor engineer  
 
Montague Street
WARREN Edward & Son butchers  
12
High Street
WARREN George E butcher  
1
Pratt Road
WATSON Emily (Mrs) shopkeeper & post office  
10 & 12
Higham Road
WATSON Thomas manager to the Rushden & Higham Ferrers District Gas Co (works: Shirley Road)
 
High Street 
WAVERLEY TEMPERANCE HOTEL (Mrs E Shelton, manageress)   
 
High Street
WEARPROOF LEATHER CO leather washers manufacturers
 
Alfred Street
WEBB BROS (OUTFITTERS) LTD clothiers  
26
High Street
WEBB F & Son saddler & harness makers  
51
High Street
WEEKLEY Sydney ATCL pianoforte tutor  
13
Glassbrook Road
WELLINGBOROUGH LAUNDRY (receiving office)  
26a
Newton Road
WEST & DENTON   drapers  
172
Wellingborough Road
WEST END CLUB & INSTITUTE (A W Curtis, sec)    
 
High Street
WHEATSHEAF PH (J W Robinson)    
1
High Street South
WHIPPLE (THE) ENGINE STARTER CO engineers  
45
Sartoris Road
WHITBY Thomas scrap metal dealer  
 
Fitzwilliam Street
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Manton Road
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Newton Road
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Park Road
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers
 
High Street
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Lime Street
WHITEMAN Donald Aubrey MSS.Ch chiropodist  
4
Griffith Street
WHITTINGTON & TOMLIN builders  
 
Queen Street
WHITTON Arthur H manager, National Provincial Bank Ltd
43
High Street
WILDMAN Sydney George hairdresser  
37
Irchester Road
WILLIAMS R J & Partners architects Argus Chambers
 
High Street
WILLMOTT Alfred dairy  
64
Wellingborough Road
WILLMOTT John greengrocer  
50
High Street
WILLS Frank E beer retailer  
25
Alfred Street
WILLS Horace wireless dealer  
38
High Street
WILLS Percy W ladies' outfitter  
2 & 4
High Street
WILMOTT H E & Co Ltd boot manufacturers  
 
Portland Road
WILMOTT Albert property repairer  
28a
Newton Road
WILMOTT Doris May (Miss) shopkeeper  
65
Robinson Road
WILMOTT Herbert road, sewer, tar paving & public works contractor & stone, sand & gravel merchant
 
Fitzwilliam Street
WILMOTT John (executors of) farmers Manor Farm
 
Bedford Road
WILMOTT John (executors of) farmers Hilly Farm
 
High Street South
WILSON & WILSON   solicitors & commissioners for oaths
 Argus Chambers
High Street
WILSON Elizabeth (Mrs) shopkeeper  
87
Washbrook Road
WILSON H decorator  
17
Hall Avenue
WILSON John L FAI estate agent  
30
High Street
WILSON Joseph Charles solicitor & commissioner for oaths (firm, Wilson & Wilson)
 Argus Chambers
High Street 
WILSON Thomas tobacconist & sub-post office
48
Park Road
WILSON Thomas Matthew solicitor & commissioner for oaths (firm, Wilson & Wilson) & clerk to old age pension sub-committee
 Argus Chambers
High Street 
WINDSOR Mary E (Mrs) shopkeeper  
111
High Street South
WOOD R Scott FSMC chemist  
147
Wellingborough Road
WOOD William boot repairer  
27
Manton Road
WOODHAMS Violet (Mrs) grocer  
 
Harvey Road
WOODS Charles Kingsley boot & shoe manufactuer  
9
North Street
WOOLWORTH F W & Co Ltd bazaar  
 
High Street
WRIGHT Horace Ltd drapers  
123
High Street
WRIGHT & SON   confectioners  
33
High Street
WRIGHT John cabinet maker  
12
Queen Street
WRIGHT William chemist & druggist  
100
High Street
Y M C A (H Smith, sec)   
 
The Green
YOUNG Ernest Maurice shopkeeper  
18
Oswald Road

Click here to return to the index of directories

Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the Genealogy index
Click here to e-mail us